Webkinz Insider Forum

Webkinz Insider Forum (http://www.webkinzinsider.com/forum/)
-   Somebody Help! (http://www.webkinzinsider.com/forum/somebody-help-165/)
-   -   [SOLVED] Question about WI rules on Gift Giving? (http://www.webkinzinsider.com/forum/somebody-help-165/%5Bsolved%5D-question-about-webkinz-insider-rules-428311/)

MissGoddess111-21-2008 12:49 PM

[SOLVED] Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
Ok, I did look around on the site for answers to my question before just writing this new thread, but I did not see a clear answer anywhere. If I missed it....sorry in advance. I know that WI does not allow any trading or begging for items outside of the gift exchange. What I want to know is if a WI member, like myself, can just give someone a free gift? Just to be nice, with nothing in return. I do not want to break any rules, and I am really looking forward to applying to be a gift trainee after I have made enough "non-fluff" posts and understand all of the rules, so I don't want to do anything to get me in trouble or to break any rules in general. I will give a recent example of something I wanted to do, but DID NOT because I didn't know if it was allowed.

Example: Someone was looking for ways to extend there WW account without having to buy another webkinz. I have plenty of free virtual pet cards that I don't need, so I would like to have given a pet code to that person, so they could keep their account open without having to come up with more money. I really did not need the virtual pet, and I would have been happy to just give a gift to someone in need. Is this allowed?

Thanks:stoopid2:

Tj0311-21-2008 12:52 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
Wow, that is EXTREMELY generous of you! I'm sorry I don't have an answer for you, but I HAD to comment on your generosity :) :bow::bow::bow:

Lioness11-21-2008 12:55 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MissGoddess1 (Post 11635278)
Ok, I did look around on the site for answers to my question before just writing this new thread, but I did not see a clear answer anywhere. If I missed it....sorry in advance. I know that WI does not allow any trading or begging for items outside of the gift exchange. What I want to know is if a WI member, like myself, can just give someone a free gift? Just to be nice, with nothing in return. I do not want to break any rules, and I am really looking forward to applying to be a gift trainee after I have made enough "non-fluff" posts and understand all of the rules, so I don't want to do anything to get me in trouble or to break any rules in general. I will give a recent example of something I wanted to do, but DID NOT because I didn't know if it was allowed.

Example: Someone was looking for ways to extend there WW account without having to buy another webkinz. I have plenty of free virtual pet cards that I don't need, so I would like to have given a pet code to that person, so they could keep their account open without having to come up with more money. I really did not need the virtual pet, and I would have been happy to just give a gift to someone in need. Is this allowed?

Thanks:stoopid2:

Very kind gesture but I think it is no. I'll have a mod come over and answer you for sure.

---------- Lioness added 2 Minutes and 17 Seconds later ----------

Also the problem is that if you give a pet code you have access to the account.

AnthonysMommy11-21-2008 12:55 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
Well that's an interesting question because you aren't offering things that can be sent via kinzpost. I'm not sure what the rules on that would be, but if you are friends outside of WI, you can do what you want on your personal email addresses.

Ribbitsqueak11-21-2008 12:57 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
I would think that the underlying issue here would be that no matter how honest you may be when handing that code over to someone the next person may not be. Having a pet's code allows you complete access into a person's account and I can't see WI giving the authority to allow that to happen. Very nice gesture though. :)

2total11-21-2008 12:57 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
i have sent gifts to different memebers---just because i watned too. i dont' think there is any rules about being nice to a friend!!!

sweetnspicy11-21-2008 12:58 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
I am not sure.I dont see why not,but maybe a mod should answer.

sn0wwhite11-21-2008 12:58 PM

Re: Question about WI rules on Gift Giving?
 
of course you can always give gifts, but unfortunately, you cannot offer them in the open forum or post about them. i know that seems a bit harsh, but what we've seen happen is that when someone does offer gifts in the open forum, other people start asking and begging for items and that breaks the rules.

so, please no posting about gifts or trading at all outside of the gift exchange.

thank you!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2007-2013 Kopi Enterprises, LLC